?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Friends Only Journal

This journal is friends only. I've left any fiction that I've posted on other archives(100originalfics / remusxsirius) unlocked.

All my writing can now be found in my memories and at a_drabble_a_day. Nothing on a_drabble_a_day is locked (simply because nothing is rated above 'R'). Links to both can be found on the left-hand side of this page.

Access to all stories hosted on this journal is, at the moment, locked. Depending on the responses I get, I might unlock my G - R rated stories. I cannot see me unlocking my NC-17 stories at any point in the future, simply because I don't want anyone 'unwittingly' reading them.

If you'd like to read anything, just comment here and I'll add you.

Tags:

Not entirely happy with the result of Question Time. As one of my friends put it, "What did we learn form baiting a racist for an hour? Not much." Other than, apparently, no 'serious' politician is willing to address the concerns of swinging voters who go BNP.

TIRED.

I'm seriously considering changing the name of my journal, after nearly ten years! I think I've outgrown Snape slightly :) If only it weren't so expensive (it's the value, not the actual price that's putting me off).
I'm really, really happy :)

I just got my final exam results...

...I got a first.

Yeah.

My first action? I called the school office because I thought they'd got the online marks wrong, so convinced was I that I'd get a 2:1.

My mother burst into tears. My mother.

Amazon = EPIC FAIL

I'm tired enough that I can't be furious about this, but I'm fairly miffed and I'm making it a public post so that as many people as possible (probably not many, but still...) will see it.

Put simply: Amazon has decided it would be appropriate to remove LGBT literature (including non-fiction history books and, apparently, John Barrowman's autobiography) from its ranking lists, classing it as 'adult' material. Heterosexual books with more explicit content (including Playboy - classy) stay on.

The lame reasoning:

"In consideration of our entire customer base, we exclude "adult" material from appearing in some searches and best seller lists. Since these lists are generated using sales ranks, adult materials must also be excluded from that feature.
Hence, if you have further questions, kindly write back to us."

Damn right I kindly wrote back to them.

More info, explanations of how to register your disapproval with Amazon, plus links to an online petition can be found at copperbadge's journal.

Please take the time to send them something, even if you only copy and paste a letter that someone else has written. It should take five minutes, tops. Thank you.

Update: Smart Bitches, Trashy Books are doing a google bomb. Link to: http://www.smartbitchestrashybooks.com/amazonrank and make it look like this: Amazon Rank

Jan. 31st, 2009

Am waiting for two of my favourite people to come and pick me up. Haven't seen them since Christmas, so it's going to be fun :) We're going out for lunch and high jinx. It's also Alex's birthday, although I haven't baked him a cake. This has less to do with finance and more to do with the fact that I smashed the eggs accidentally yesterday...

It's perfect weather outside: sunny, windy and bloody cold :D

Tags:

Ooh I'm a bundle of nerves... just posted my application for a MA at UBC in Vancouver. I hate that there's nothing further I can do :(

Now I've finished that I have to start a 4,000 word project on Weber's idea that Protestantism spawned Capitalism. Yay!

Tags:

Dec. 30th, 2008

Dear Livejournal,

I pay you. Please load faster than AOL dial-up at 1600 in the afternoon.

Thank you,

Disgruntled of Tunbridge Wells

Tags:

Dec. 27th, 2008

I've been rattling around various fandoms since the tender age of thirteen. Okay, I'm still young, but still... that's over eight years. I have seen and read a whole plethora of articles and words masquerading as good!fic that would burn a less seasoned person's eyes out.

However. Sometimes, even now, fangirls scare the shit out of me... :(

Edit: I don't think I've quite conveyed the terror. Genuine terror. These people exist and they are obsessed. My mother encountered them when we saw David Tennant in Hamlet. I gave them a wide berth - she couldn't quite believe what they were saying or indeed understand their actions. Crazy women.

Tags:

Oh GOD. No sleep. Actually none. Went to bed after staying up until 0100 to make chocolate truffles for my work colleagues and then had to get up at 0600. My stupid brain however decided that sleep was for wimps and that even five hours wasn't worth it. I think I managed to doze for about thirty minutes.

Kill me. Now.

Tags:

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com